Mix Design Charts











Concrete Mix Design Charts & Tables 2026 | Complete IS 10262 Reference Guide



Concrete Mix Design Charts & Tables 2026

Complete Reference Guide – M10 to M100 Grade Mix Ratios, Water-Cement Ratios, Cement Content, Exposure Conditions & IS 10262:2019 / ACI 211.1 / EN 206 Standards

View Mix Design Tables

What is Concrete Mix Design – Complete 2026 Overview

Concrete mix design is the process of selecting suitable ingredients of concrete — cement, water, fine aggregate, coarse aggregate, admixtures — and determining their relative proportions to produce concrete with specified minimum strength, durability, and workability at minimum cost. In 2026, mix design follows IS 10262:2019 (Reaffirmed 2024) in India, ACI 211.1 in the USA, and EN 206:2013+A2:2021 in Europe.

Two fundamental approaches exist: Nominal Mix (volumetric ratios like 1:2:4 for M15) used for minor works, and Design Mix (absolute volume method per IS 10262) used for all structural concrete M20 and above. As of IS 456:2000 (2024 reprint), nominal mix is restricted to non-structural uses, making design mix the standard for all RCC works.

CONCRETE MIX DESIGN – KEY TERMS 2026:

Target Mean Strength (f’cr) = fck + 1.65 × S
Where: fck = characteristic strength, S = standard deviation

IS 10262 Standard Deviation Values:
Good control: S = 4.0 MPa (M20–M35) | S = 5.0 MPa (M40+)
Very good control: S = 3.5 MPa (M20–M35) | S = 4.0 MPa (M40+)

Water-Cement Ratio (w/c) = Weight of Water / Weight of Cement
Lower w/c = Higher Strength + Better Durability

Absolute Volume Equation:
1 m³ = C/(SGc×1000) + W/1000 + FA/(SGfa×1000) + CA/(SGca×1000) + Air

Concrete Grade Chart – M10 to M100 Complete Mix Design Reference Table 2026

This is the most comprehensive concrete grade reference table for 2026, covering all grades from plain concrete M10 to ultra-high performance M100. Values are based on IS 456:2000, IS 10262:2019, and ACI 318-19 with 2026 updated recommendations for admixture use and SCM substitution.

← Scroll horizontally to view all columns →

Grade fck (MPa) Target Strength (MPa) Nominal Mix Ratio (C:FA:CA) Max w/c Ratio Min Cement (kg/m³) Max Cement (kg/m³) Typical Use 2026
M5 5 ~10.5 1 : 5 : 10 0.90 200 — Lean concrete, PCC under footings
M7.5 7.5 ~13.5 1 : 4 : 8 0.80 220 — Blinding concrete, mass filling
M10 10 ~17.0 1 : 3 : 6 0.75 250 — Non-structural, levelling, pathways
M15 15 ~21.5 1 : 2 : 4 0.65 270 — Light structures, foundations in mild exposure
M20 Min RCC 20 ~26.6 1 : 1.5 : 3 0.55 300 450 General RCC: slabs, beams, columns (mild)
M25 25 ~31.6 1 : 1 : 2 0.50 300 450 RCC slabs, beams, moderate exposure zones
M30 30 ~38.25 Design Mix Only 0.45 320 450 Bridges, retaining walls, severe exposure
M35 35 ~43.25 Design Mix Only 0.45 340 450 High-rise columns, prestressed girders
M40 40 ~48.25 Design Mix Only 0.40 360 480 Flyovers, box culverts, very severe exposure
M45 45 ~53.25 Design Mix Only 0.38 370 480 Long-span bridges, marine structures
M50 50 ~58.25 Design Mix Only 0.35 380 500 Prestressed concrete, aggressive environment
M55 55 ~63.25 Design Mix Only 0.34 400 500 Nuclear structures, extreme exposure
M60 60 ~68.25 Design Mix Only 0.32 420 520 High-performance concrete, tall towers
M65 65 ~73.25 Design Mix Only 0.30 430 540 Specialized HPC, offshore platforms
M70 70 ~79.50 Design Mix Only 0.28 450 560 Ultra-high strength columns, metro projects
M75 75 ~85.50 Design Mix Only 0.26 460 560 Deep foundations, HPC specialty works
M80 80 ~91.50 Design Mix Only 0.25 480 580 Precast HPC elements, pressure vessels
M100 UHPC 100 ~112+ Proprietary Design Mix 0.20 700 1000 UHPC: bridges, façades, thin shells 2026

IS 456:2000 (2024 Reprint) – Minimum Concrete Grade Requirements

Mild Exposure: M20 minimum for RCC | M15 for PCC

Moderate Exposure: M25 minimum | Min cement 300 kg/m³ | Max w/c 0.50

Severe Exposure: M30 minimum | Min cement 320 kg/m³ | Max w/c 0.45

Very Severe Exposure: M35 minimum | Min cement 340 kg/m³ | Max w/c 0.45

Extreme Exposure: M40 minimum | Min cement 360 kg/m³ | Max w/c 0.40

Reference: IS 456:2000 Table 5 (BIS India) | ACI 318-19 (ASTM)

Nominal Mix Concrete Ratios – IS 456:2000 Volumetric Mix Design Table

Nominal mix concrete uses fixed volumetric ratios prescribed by IS 456:2000 Table 9. These mixes are only permitted for grades M5 to M20 for non-structural or minor structural work. For any RCC work above M20 or in moderate/severe exposure conditions, design mix per IS 10262:2019 is mandatory as of 2024 CPWD guidelines.

← Scroll horizontally to view all columns →

Grade Mix Ratio (C:FA:CA) Water Content (litres/50 kg bag) Yield per Bag (m³ approx.) Bags per m³ (approx.) Application
M5 1 : 5 : 10 60 0.170 5.9 Lean concrete, mass filling
M7.5 1 : 4 : 8 55 0.148 6.8 Blinding, levelling course
M10 1 : 3 : 6 50 0.123 8.1 PCC, non-structural works
M15 1 : 2 : 4 45 0.093 10.8 Lightly loaded slabs, paths, small footings
M20 1 : 1.5 : 3 40 0.072 13.8 General RCC – mild exposure only
M25 1 : 1 : 2 35 0.056 17.9 IS 456 permits nominal only for special cases

Important: Nominal Mix Limitations per IS 456:2000 (2024)

Not Permitted Above M25: All concrete M30 and above must use design mix (IS 10262:2019); no nominal ratio is prescribed

Volumetric Batching Errors: Nominal mixes assume dry-rodded volumes; field moisture in sand causes significant bulking (up to 30% volume increase), causing strength deficiency if uncorrected

Government Projects: CPWD 2024 circular mandates design mix for all structural concrete in government buildings regardless of grade

Cement Content Not Controlled: Nominal mixes may produce variable cement content batch-to-batch, leading to inconsistent strength and durability

Water-Cement Ratio Table for All Concrete Grades – IS 456 & ACI 318 2026 Comparison

The water-cement (w/c) ratio is the single most important factor governing concrete strength and durability. Abrams’ Law establishes that for given materials, strength is inversely proportional to w/c ratio. The 2026 updated table below compares IS 456 and ACI 318-19 recommendations side by side.

← Scroll horizontally to view all columns →

Concrete Grade IS 456 Max w/c ACI 318-19 Max w/c EN 206 Max w/c Free Water Content (kg/m³) Cement Content (kg/m³ typical) Compressive Strength (MPa 28d)
M10 / C10 0.75 — — 185 – 200 250 – 270 10 – 15
M15 / C15 0.65 — — 175 – 190 270 – 290 15 – 20
M20 / C20/25 0.55 0.58 0.60 165 – 185 300 – 330 20 – 28
M25 / C25/30 0.50 0.50 0.55 160 – 180 320 – 360 25 – 33
M30 / C30/37 0.45 0.45 0.50 155 – 175 340 – 380 30 – 40
M35 / C35/45 0.45 0.44 0.45 150 – 170 350 – 390 35 – 47
M40 / C40/50 0.40 0.40 0.40 145 – 165 360 – 400 40 – 55
M45 / C45/55 0.38 0.38 0.38 140 – 160 370 – 420 45 – 62
M50 / C50/60 0.35 0.35 0.35 135 – 155 385 – 440 50 – 68
M60 / C60/75 0.32 0.32 0.32 130 – 150 420 – 470 60 – 80
M80 / C80/95 0.25 0.25 0.28 120 – 140 480 – 560 80 – 100
M100 / UHPC 0.20 0.20 0.22 100 – 130 700 – 1000 100 – 200+

Water Content Adjustment Factors – IS 10262:2019

  • For 20mm max aggregate size: Base water content from IS 10262 Table 2 (typically 186 kg/m³ for 50mm slump)
  • Slump Adjustment: +3% water per 25mm increase in slump beyond 50mm
  • Aggregate Shape: Angular aggregates need +5 to +10 kg/m³ more water vs rounded
  • Superplasticizer (SP): High-range WRA reduces water demand by 20–30%; adjust w/c accordingly
  • Fly Ash Substitution: 10–30% fly ash reduces water demand by 5–10 kg/m³ due to ball-bearing effect
  • Silica Fume: Increases water demand by 1–3 kg/m³ per % replacement; always use with SP

Concrete Mix Design for Exposure Conditions – IS 456 Table 5 Complete 2026 Reference

Exposure conditions determine minimum concrete grade, minimum cement content, and maximum w/c ratio per IS 456:2000 Table 5. The 2026 update incorporates guidance from IRICEN for railway structures and MoRTH specifications for highway bridges.

← Scroll horizontally to view all columns →

Exposure Class Min Grade (RCC) Min Grade (PCC) Max w/c Ratio Min Cement (kg/m³) Max Cement (kg/m³) Typical Conditions Cover to Steel (mm)
Mild M20 M15 0.55 300 450 Protected indoors; concrete inside buildings (dry) 20
Moderate M25 M20 0.50 300 450 Sheltered from rain; buried concrete; continuously wet 30
Severe M30 M20 0.45 320 450 Exposed to rain/seawater spray; alternately wet/dry 45
Very Severe M35 M25 0.45 340 450 Coastal zone; de-icing salts; abrasive conditions 50
Extreme M40 M30 0.40 360 480 Tidal/splash zones; aggressive chemicals; marine 75
Sulphate (Class 1) M25 M15 0.50 280 — SO₄ 0.2–0.5 g/l in soil or water; use OPC or SRC 30
Sulphate (Class 2) M30 M20 0.45 330 — SO₄ 0.5–1.5 g/l; use SRC or OPC+GGBS (50–70%) 40
Sulphate (Class 3) M35 M25 0.40 370 — SO₄ 1.5–3.0 g/l; SRC mandatory; dense concrete 50
Marine (Submerged) M40 M30 0.40 360 450 Permanently below tidal zone; seawater contact 50
Marine (Splash/Tidal) M45 M35 0.38 380 460 Most severe marine; chloride + wetting/drying cycles 60
Freezing & Thawing (IS 2026) New M30 M25 0.45 340 — High altitude (>3000m); freeze-thaw cycles; air entrainment required 45

Aggregate Proportioning in Concrete Mix Design – IS 10262:2019 Volume Fraction Table

Aggregate selection and proportioning accounts for 60–80% of concrete volume. IS 10262:2019 Annex A provides guidance on coarse-to-fine aggregate ratio based on zone and maximum aggregate size. The 2026 update incorporates recycled aggregate concrete (RAC) data per IS 17452:2022.

← Scroll horizontally to view all columns →

Concrete Grade Max Aggregate Size (mm) FA Zone FA : CA Ratio (by volume) FA Content (kg/m³) CA Content (kg/m³) Total Aggregate (kg/m³)
M20 20 Zone II 38 : 62 650 – 720 1080 – 1150 1730 – 1870
M25 20 Zone II 36 : 64 620 – 680 1100 – 1180 1720 – 1860
M30 20 Zone II 34 : 66 590 – 660 1140 – 1220 1730 – 1880
M40 20 Zone II/III 32 : 68 550 – 620 1160 – 1250 1710 – 1870
M50 16 – 20 Zone III 30 : 70 510 – 580 1180 – 1280 1690 – 1860
M60 12 – 16 Zone III/IV 28 : 72 470 – 540 1200 – 1300 1670 – 1840
M80+ 10 – 12 Zone IV 25 : 75 400 – 480 1220 – 1320 1620 – 1800

Aggregate Size Selection Rules – IS 10262:2019 & 2026 Practice

  • Max Aggregate Size Rule: Should not exceed 1/4 of minimum member dimension, 3/4 of minimum clear bar spacing, or 1/5 of slab thickness — whichever is smallest
  • Larger Aggregate = Less Cement: 40mm aggregate needs ~10–15% less water than 20mm for same slump → use in mass concrete (dams, raft foundations)
  • Smaller Aggregate = More Workability: 10mm aggregate preferred for thin sections, congested reinforcement, precast elements
  • Recycled Aggregate (RAC) 2026: IS 17452:2022 permits up to 30% coarse recycled aggregate replacement; reduce water absorption capacity from SSD surface dry condition; SG typically 2.40–2.60 vs 2.65–2.70 for natural aggregate
  • Manufactured Sand (M-Sand): Use Zone II or III M-sand; higher angularity requires +5–8 kg/m³ additional water; adjust SP dosage accordingly

Admixture Dosage in Concrete Mix Design – 2026 Reference Chart (IS 9103)

Chemical admixtures are integral to modern 2026 concrete mix design, enabling water reduction, workability control, strength enhancement, and durability improvement. Reference: IS 9103:1999 (Reaffirmed 2021) and ASTM C494.

← Scroll horizontally to view all columns →

Admixture Type ASTM C494 Type Typical Dosage (% of cement) Water Reduction Effect on Mix Suitable Grades
Normal Water Reducer (Lignosulfonate) Type A 0.15 – 0.30% 5 – 10% Improved workability; slight set retardation M20 – M35
Retarder Type B 0.10 – 0.30% 0 – 5% Delays initial set by 2–6 hrs; mass concrete, hot weather M20 – M50
Accelerator Type C 0.50 – 2.00% 0 – 5% Faster strength gain; cold weather concreting M20 – M40
Mid-Range Water Reducer Type D 0.20 – 0.50% 10 – 15% Combined water reduction + set retardation M25 – M45
High-Range WR / Superplasticizer (PCE) Most Used Type F 0.50 – 1.50% 20 – 35% High workability (SCC/flowable); no strength loss M30 – M100
HRWR + Retarder (PCE) Type G 0.50 – 1.80% 20 – 35% Flowable + extended workability; RMC transport M30 – M80
Air Entraining Agent (AEA) ASTM C260 0.005 – 0.05% — 3–6% air voids; freeze-thaw resistance M25 – M40
Shrinkage Reducing Admixture (SRA) ASTM C494 Misc. 0.50 – 2.00% 0 – 5% Reduces drying shrinkage by 25–50% M30 – M60
Crystalline Waterproofing Admixture IS 2645:2003 0.80 – 2.00% — Self-sealing; reduces permeability; WB/WC structures M25 – M50
Viscosity Modifying Admixture (VMA) ASTM C494 Misc. 0.10 – 0.50% — Prevents segregation in SCC; underwater concrete M35 – M70 SCC

Supplementary Cementitious Materials (SCM) in Mix Design – 2026 Replacement Percentage Table

SCM substitution is now standard practice in 2026 for cost reduction, sustainability, and durability enhancement. IS 1489, IS 3812, IS 16714 and ASTM C618, C989, C1240 govern SCM use in concrete. The 2026 GRIHA and IGBC rating systems award credits for cement replacement with SCMs.

← Scroll horizontally to view all columns →

SCM Type IS Standard ASTM Reference Max % Replacement (OPC) Effect on w/c Strength Development Key Benefit 2026
Fly Ash (Class F) Most Common IS 3812 Part 1 ASTM C618 Class F 15 – 35% Reduces 3–8 kg/m³ Slower early; equal/better at 90d Reduced heat; improved workability; low cost
Fly Ash (Class C) IS 3812 Part 1 ASTM C618 Class C 15 – 30% Reduces 2–5 kg/m³ Better early than Class F Higher calcium; self-cementitious
GGBS / Ground Granulated Blast Furnace Slag IS 16714:2018 ASTM C989 Grade 100/120 25 – 70% Reduces 5–10 kg/m³ Slow early; excellent 28d+ Best chloride resistance; marine concrete
Silica Fume (SF) / Micro Silica IS 15388:2003 ASTM C1240 5 – 15% Increases; use with SP Very fast early strength gain Dense matrix; permeability <10⁻¹³ m/s
Metakaolin (MK) ASTM C618 (Natural) ASTM C618 Class N 5 – 20% Slight increase Good early and late strength White color; architectural concrete
Rice Husk Ash (RHA) IS 16867:2022 — 5 – 20% Increases slightly Moderate; good at 28d Agricultural byproduct; rural India
Calcined Clay / Metakaolin (LC3) 2026 New Under Development ASTM C618 Class N 30 – 50% (blended with limestone) Slight increase Good – equal to OPC at 28d −40% CO₂; widely available clay mineral
Natural Pozzolan (Volcanic Ash) IS 1489 Part 2 ASTM C618 Class N 15 – 35% Slight reduction Slow early; good long-term North-East India; volcanic regions

IS 10262:2019 Concrete Mix Design Procedure – Complete Step-by-Step Guide with Example (M30 Grade)

The following complete mix design procedure follows IS 10262:2019 for M30 grade concrete using OPC 53, 20mm crushed aggregate, Zone II sand, and 120mm target slump. This is the reference method used in all Indian government structural projects as of 2024–2026.

Step 1 – Determine Target Mean Strength

fck = 30 MPa (characteristic compressive strength)
Standard Deviation (S) = 4.0 MPa (Good site control per IS 10262 Table 1)

Target Mean Strength (f’cr) = fck + 1.65 × S
f’cr = 30 + 1.65 × 4.0 = 30 + 6.6 = 36.6 MPa

Step 2 – Select Water-Cement Ratio

From IS 10262 Fig. 1 (w/c vs 28-day strength curve):
For target strength 36.6 MPa with OPC 53:
Selected w/c = 0.43

Check against IS 456 Table 5 for Moderate Exposure:
Max w/c = 0.50 ✓ (0.43 < 0.50, ACCEPTED)

Adopted w/c = 0.43

Step 3 – Determine Water Content

From IS 10262 Table 2: For 20mm aggregate, 25–50mm slump:
Water content = 186 kg/m³

Target slump = 120mm → Increase: (120−50)/25 × 3% = 8.4% increase
Adjusted water = 186 × 1.084 = 201.6 kg/m³

Superplasticizer (SP at 1.0% of cement): Reduces water by 25%
Final water content = 201.6 × 0.75 = 151.2 ≈ 151 kg/m³

Step 4 – Calculate Cement Content

Cement Content = Water Content / w/c Ratio
= 151 / 0.43 = 351.2 ≈ 352 kg/m³

Check: IS 456 Moderate Exposure Min = 300 kg/m³ ✓
Check: IS 456 Max Cement = 450 kg/m³ ✓
ADOPTED Cement Content = 352 kg/m³ (OPC 53)

Step 5 – Proportion Aggregates by Absolute Volume

Given: SG Cement = 3.15 | SG FA = 2.65 | SG CA = 2.70 | Air = 1%

Volume of Cement = 352 / (3.15 × 1000) = 0.1117 m³
Volume of Water = 151 / 1000 = 0.1510 m³
Volume of SP = (0.01 × 352) / (1.20 × 1000) = 0.0029 m³
Volume of Air = 0.01 m³

Volume of Aggregates = 1.000 − 0.1117 − 0.1510 − 0.0029 − 0.01
= 0.7244 m³

FA : CA = 36 : 64 (Zone II sand, 20mm CA per IS 10262 Annex A)
Volume of FA = 0.7244 × 0.36 = 0.2608 m³
Volume of CA = 0.7244 × 0.64 = 0.4636 m³

Mass of FA = 0.2608 × 2.65 × 1000 = 691 kg/m³
Mass of CA = 0.4636 × 2.70 × 1000 = 1251 kg/m³

Final Mix Proportions – M30 Grade (per m³)

← Scroll horizontally to view all columns →

Ingredient Quantity (kg/m³) Volume (m³) Ratio by Weight Bags / m³
OPC 53 Cement 352 0.1117 1.00 7.04
Fine Aggregate (Zone II) 691 0.2608 1.96 —
Coarse Aggregate (20mm) 1251 0.4636 3.55 —
Water 151 0.1510 0.43 (w/c) —
SP (PCE-based) 3.52 0.0029 1.0% of C —
Air (assumed) — 0.0100 — —
TOTAL 2248.52 1.0000 1 : 1.96 : 3.55 7.04

Self-Compacting Concrete (SCC) Mix Design Criteria – 2026 EFNARC & IS Guidelines

Self-Compacting Concrete (SCC) fills formwork under its own weight without vibration. In 2026, SCC is increasingly used in India for precast production, congested reinforcement zones, and architectural concrete. Reference: EFNARC Guidelines 2022 and forthcoming IS for SCC.

← Scroll horizontally to view all columns →

Parameter Normal Vibrated Concrete SCC (EFNARC 2022) Test Method Acceptance Criteria
Slump Flow (mm) 25 – 175 550 – 850 IS 1199 / EN 12350-8 SF1: 550–650 | SF2: 660–750 | SF3: 760–850
T500 Flow Time (sec) — 2 – 9 EN 12350-8 VS1: ≤2s | VS2: 2–9s
V-Funnel Time (sec) — 6 – 25 EN 12350-9 VF1: 6–12s | VF2: 13–25s
L-Box Ratio (H2/H1) — ≥ 0.80 EN 12350-10 PA1: ≥0.80 | PA2: ≥0.80 (2 bar / 3 bar)
Segregation Resistance (%) — ≤ 20% EN 12350-11 SR1: ≤20% | SR2: ≤15%
Paste Volume 25 – 30% 34 – 40% Calculated Higher paste = better flow but more shrinkage
Water/Powder Ratio (by vol.) — 0.85 – 1.10 Calculated Powder = cement + all fillers/SCMs
Powder Content (kg/m³) 300 – 400 450 – 600 Calculated Includes cement + FA + limestone filler
VMA Required? No Sometimes — VMA approach vs powder approach

Concrete Mix Design Acceptance Criteria & Quality Control – IS 456 & IS 4926 2026

Statistical Acceptance Criteria – IS 456:2000 Clause 16 (2024 Reprint)

  • Individual Sample (any one test): Must be ≥ fck − 3 MPa (e.g., M30 → no single result below 27 MPa)
  • Group of 4 Consecutive Tests: Mean must be ≥ fck + 0.825 × established SD (minimum)
  • RMC Production (IS 4926:2003): 98% of samples must meet fck; track standard deviation continuously
  • Minimum Test Frequency: 1 cube set (3 cubes) per 50 m³ or per day, whichever is more for M30 and above
  • Cube Size: 150mm × 150mm × 150mm (standard); 100mm cubes permitted with correction factor 1.05
  • Curing: Cubes cured in water at 27°C ± 2°C until testing age; test at 7 days (indicative) and 28 days (acceptance)
  • Core Testing: If cubes fail, IS 516:2018 core test can be conducted; cores must achieve ≥ 0.85 × fck

Fresh Concrete Tests for Mix Design Verification

← Scroll horizontally to view all columns →

Test IS Standard Parameter Measured Typical Range When to Use
Slump Test IS 1199 Part 2 Workability (mm) 25 – 175mm All normal concretes; most common site test
Compaction Factor Test IS 1199 Part 3 Workability (ratio 0–1) 0.78 – 0.95 Dry mixes where slump is zero; pavements
Vee-Bee Consistometer IS 1199 Part 4 Consistency (seconds) 3 – 30 sec Very dry mixes; precast, pavement concrete
Flow Table Test IS 1199 Part 5 Flow (% spread) 34 – 100% High workability mixes; SCC assessment
Air Content Test IS 1199 Part 6 Air volume (%) 1.5 – 7.0% Air-entrained concrete; freeze-thaw exposure
Fresh Density IS 1199 Part 7 kg/m³ 2300 – 2500 Volume yield verification; every batch ideally
Temperature IS 7861 Part 1 °C 10 – 35°C Hot/cold weather concreting; must be ≤38°C at placing
Slump Flow (SCC) EN 12350-8 Spread diameter (mm) 550 – 850mm Self-compacting concrete verification

Frequently Asked Questions – Concrete Mix Design 2026

Q: What is the minimum grade of concrete for RCC?
Per IS 456:2000 (2024 reprint), M20 is the minimum grade for any RCC work in mild exposure. M25 or higher is required for moderate and above exposure conditions.

Q: What does M in M25 concrete mean?
“M” stands for Mix and the number (25) represents the characteristic compressive strength in MPa at 28 days using 150mm cubes, with 5% probability of results falling below this value.

Q: What is the w/c ratio for M25 concrete?
Per IS 456, maximum w/c for M25 is 0.50. IS 10262 design mix typically yields 0.45–0.50 depending on site control, admixtures, and cement type. Lower is always better for strength and durability.

Q: How many bags of cement per m³ for M25?
Approximately 6.4–7.6 bags (320–380 kg) per m³ depending on design mix. For nominal mix 1:1:2, approximately 12–14 bags per m³ (but this is rarely used for M25 in structural work).

Q: Where to find IS 10262:2019 online?
Purchase from BIS India (bis.gov.in). ACI 211.1 is available at ACI (concrete.org). EN 206 at EN Standards Portal.